On December 24th, 2020 I emailed Mr. Jan Holle, Chief Compliance/Audit Investigator, Nevada Real Estate Divi
[…] Let’s examine NRS 645.280(2)  “A real estate broker-salesperson or salesperson shall not be associated with or accept compensation from any person other than the broker or owner-developer under whom he or she is licensed at the time of the real estate transaction.”  However, I am aware that several real estate and escrow companies do provide for the direct payment of a real estate licensee’s commission upon written approval from the licensee’s broker.  I can certainly understand why some brokers will not allow for the direct payment of their licensee’s commission due to the plain language contained in NRS 645.280(2) “….accept compensation from any person other than the broker or owner-developer under whom he or she is licensed at the time of the real estate transaction.”

Recently, this direct payment of licensee’s real estate commissions from escrow has become an important issue.